The FHA vs. conventional question is the most common one I get from Sarasota buyers. The answer isn't the same for everyone — it depends on your credit score, down payment, how long you plan to stay, and whether you qualify for programs like Hometown Heroes. I'm going to give you real numbers on a $450,000 Sarasota home so you can see exactly which loan structure saves you the most money in your situation.
I'm Joe Pistone, Originating Branch Manager at CrossCountry Mortgage (NMLS# 2087918). I've structured FHA and conventional loans for hundreds of Sarasota-area buyers, and I'll also show you a third option that most lenders can't offer: my exclusive 15% down conventional with zero PMI — a product that changes the math significantly for buyers who have moderate down payments and strong credit.
The Master Comparison Table: FHA vs. Conventional in Sarasota (2026)
| Factor | FHA Loan | Conventional Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Down Payment | 3.5% (580+ score) | 3%–5% (first-time), 5% (repeat) |
| Minimum Credit Score | 500 (10% down); 580 (3.5% down) | 620 minimum; best pricing 720+ |
| 2026 Loan Limit (Sarasota, 1-unit) | $603,750 | $832,750 (conforming) |
| Mortgage Insurance Type | MIP (upfront + annual) | PMI (annual only) |
| Upfront Mortgage Insurance | 1.75% of loan amount | None |
| Annual Mortgage Insurance | ~0.55% (30-yr, <10% down) | 0.2%–1.5% depending on LTV/score |
| Can Insurance Be Removed? | No (if <10% down, lifetime) | Yes — at 20% equity |
| Maximum DTI | Up to 57% with compensating factors | 43%–45% (some exceptions to 50%) |
| Property Condition Standards | Stricter — must meet FHA MPR | More flexible (conventional appraisal) |
| Rate Competitiveness | Better at 580–679 credit | Better at 720+ credit |
| Down Payment Assistance Programs | Hometown Heroes, SHIP eligible | Hometown Heroes, some SHIP eligible |
| Best For | Lower credit, higher DTI, less savings | Higher credit, more savings, higher price |
Real Dollar Examples: $450,000 Sarasota Home
Sarasota County's median home price sits around $450,000 in 2026. Let's run three side-by-side scenarios and see exactly what you pay — at closing, monthly, and over 5 years.
Scenario A: FHA with 3.5% Down (580 Credit Score)
Scenario B: Conventional with 5% Down (720 Credit Score)
Scenario C: Joe's 15% Down Conventional — No PMI (720 Credit Score)
Assumptions: $450,000 purchase price, 30-year fixed, rates estimated for illustration — actual rates will vary by profile and market. FHA rate assumed 6.75%, conventional 5% down at 7.00% (PMI adds effective cost), Joe's 15% no-PMI at 6.90%.
*Monthly totals add estimated property taxes (~$375/mo for $450K home) and homeowners insurance (~$200/mo). Rates are illustrative — contact Joe for current rate quotes on your specific profile.
FHA Mortgage Insurance vs. Conventional PMI: The Real Long-Term Cost
This is the single most important factor in the FHA vs. conventional decision for most Sarasota buyers, and it's where the most money is at stake over time.
FHA MIP: The Double Charge
FHA mortgage insurance works in two layers:
- Upfront MIP (UFMIP): 1.75% of the loan amount, paid at closing or financed into the loan. On a $434,250 loan, that's $7,599. Most borrowers finance it, which means it accrues interest over the life of the loan.
- Annual MIP: 0.55% per year on a 30-year loan with less than 10% down, paid monthly. On a $441,741 loan (after financing the UFMIP), that's approximately $2,429/year or $202/month.
The critical issue: FHA MIP is permanent when you put less than 10% down. You cannot request its removal at 20% equity the way you can with conventional PMI. The only way to escape FHA MIP is to refinance into a conventional loan — which costs money and requires equity to make financial sense.
Conventional PMI: Temporary and Removable
Conventional PMI costs between 0.2% and 1.5% annually, depending on your credit score and LTV ratio. A buyer with a 720 credit score putting 5% down might pay around 0.7% annually — that's $249/month on a $427,500 loan.
The advantage: once you reach 20% equity (either through payments, appreciation, or a combination), you can request PMI removal. In Sarasota's appreciating market, that 20% equity threshold may arrive through appreciation alone in 3–5 years. Once PMI is removed, your payment drops by $249/month — money that stays in your pocket for the remainder of the loan.
The 7-Year Cost Comparison
| Cost Component | FHA 3.5% Down | Conv 5% Down | Joe's 15% No PMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIP/PMI — Year 1 | $2,424 (annual MIP) | $2,988 (PMI) | $0 |
| MIP/PMI — Year 3 (PMI removed via apprec.) | $2,424 | $0 (removed) | $0 |
| MIP/PMI — Year 5 | $2,424 | $0 | $0 |
| Total MIP/PMI — 7 Years | ~$16,968 | ~$5,976 (2 yrs only) | $0 |
| 7-Year Savings vs. FHA | — | ~$10,992 saved | ~$16,968 saved |
Over 7 years, the conventional buyer who gets PMI removed after 2 years saves nearly $11,000 in MIP/PMI costs compared to the FHA buyer. Joe's 15% no-PMI buyer saves almost $17,000.
Credit Score and Rate: Where FHA Wins at Lower Scores
Here's the part of the comparison where FHA genuinely wins for many Sarasota buyers. Conventional loan pricing (risk-based pricing adjustments, or "LLPAs") becomes significantly more expensive at lower credit scores. FHA pricing, by contrast, is relatively flat across credit score ranges.
| Credit Score | FHA Rate (Est.) | Conventional Rate (Est.) | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 580–619 | ~6.75% | ~7.75% (if eligible) | FHA — significantly cheaper |
| 620–659 | ~6.75% | ~7.25% | FHA — noticeably cheaper |
| 660–699 | ~6.75% | ~6.95% | FHA or Conventional — close call |
| 700–719 | ~6.75% | ~6.75% | Compare total cost with PMI |
| 720+ | ~6.75% | ~6.60% | Conventional — better rate, no lifetime MIP |
Rates are illustrative as of April 2026 and subject to change. Contact Joe for current personalized rate quotes.
The pattern is clear: FHA is most competitive for buyers in the 580–680 credit range. Above 700, conventional pricing improves substantially, and the elimination of lifetime MIP makes conventional the better long-term choice for buyers who can qualify.
Joe's Exclusive: 15% Down Conventional with No PMI
Industry standard requires 20% down to eliminate PMI on a conventional loan. Through CrossCountry Mortgage, I offer a specialized product that allows qualified buyers (720+ credit, standard income verification) to put just 15% down and pay zero PMI. On a $450,000 Sarasota home, this means:
• Down payment: $67,500 (vs. $90,000 at 20%)
• Cash preserved: $22,500 (could fund renovations, reserves, or an emergency fund)
• Monthly PMI: $0
• Monthly savings vs. 5% down conventional: ~$249/month in PMI avoided
• 5-year PMI savings: ~$14,940
This program is ideal for buyers moving up from a previous home sale, buyers with investment assets they don't want to fully liquidate, or buyers who qualify for strong conventional terms but want to preserve cash.
Property Requirements: Where FHA Gets Stricter
One factor many buyers overlook: FHA and conventional loans have different property condition standards.
FHA Minimum Property Requirements (MPR)
FHA appraisers are required to flag and require repair of:
- Missing or damaged handrails on stairs
- Peeling paint on pre-1978 homes (lead paint concern)
- Roof damage or evidence of leaking
- Broken windows, doors, or structural issues
- Inoperable HVAC systems
- Evidence of active pest infestation
- Standing water or significant drainage issues
In Sarasota's older neighborhoods — parts of Newtown, Osprey, North Sarasota — where home vintage runs from the 1950s through 1970s, FHA's property requirements can complicate transactions. Sellers may need to make repairs before closing, or you may need to negotiate seller concessions for repairs.
Conventional Property Standards
Conventional loans use a standard appraisal that focuses on value, not safety conditions to the same degree as FHA. Minor deferred maintenance (chipped paint, older roof that still functions, outdated kitchen) generally doesn't halt a conventional transaction. This is a meaningful advantage when buying in Sarasota's older neighborhoods or purchasing a home in need of cosmetic updating.
Loan Limits: When Conventional Is Your Only Option
Sarasota County's 2026 FHA limit is $603,750. The conventional conforming limit is $832,750. If you're buying between those two figures, conventional is your only path without a larger down payment or jumbo financing.
Sarasota neighborhoods where this matters most:
- Gulf Gate Estates / South Sarasota: Homes regularly priced $620,000–$800,000
- Palmer Ranch: New construction and established communities in the $600,000–$850,000 range
- Osprey / Nokomis: Waterfront-adjacent properties commonly in the $650,000–$900,000 range
- Bird Key / West of Trail: Luxury market, typically above both limits
For buyers in the $600,000–$832,750 range, conventional is the practical loan product — and my 15% no-PMI program becomes particularly valuable since it allows you to buy in this range without a full 20% down and without paying PMI.
The Decision Framework: Which Loan Is Right for You?
Based on the data above, here is my practical decision framework for Sarasota buyers:
Choose FHA when:
- Your credit score is 580–679 — FHA rates are significantly more competitive at lower scores
- Your DTI ratio is above 45% — FHA allows up to 57% with compensating factors
- You have less than 10% saved for a down payment and closing costs
- You're eligible for Hometown Heroes and want to layer assistance on top of FHA
- You had a past bankruptcy or foreclosure and are still within the conventional waiting periods
- You're buying a 2–4 unit property to house hack in Sarasota
Choose Conventional (5% or more) when:
- Your credit score is 720 or higher — conventional pricing is clearly better
- You're buying above the $603,750 FHA limit but under $832,750
- You're buying an older Sarasota home that might not pass FHA property standards
- You expect to gain 20% equity within 3–5 years and want to drop PMI
- You want flexibility with seller-paid concessions and fewer property restrictions
Choose Joe's 15% Down No-PMI Conventional when:
- Your credit score is 720+ and you have 15% down but not 20%
- You want to eliminate PMI permanently without waiting to save a full 20%
- You're buying in the $450,000–$832,750 range and want the lowest possible payment without PMI
- You're relocating to Sarasota and want to preserve liquid reserves after the down payment
- You have investment assets and don't want to liquidate a full 20%
Frequently Asked Questions
Run Your FHA vs. Conventional Numbers Today
The right answer depends on your specific credit score, down payment, and how long you plan to stay. I'll model both options — and my 15% no-PMI conventional — so you can see exactly which saves you the most over your time horizon.